Audley is committed to protecting your privacy online. Our privacy policy explains how we do this. By browsing and using our website you agree to our policy governing your use of the website.

Privacy Policy

Audley Group (‘we’ or ‘us’) are the ‘Data Controller’ of the personal data that you (‘you’ means the person whose data is being processed) provide to us. We are committed to protecting your data and your rights in line with the Data Protection Act and the General Data Protection Regulation of 2018 (GDPR 2018). This notice explains how information about you is used by us.

Audley Group’s Company Registration number is 09906780 and our Registered Address is 65 High Street, Egham, Surrey, TW20 9EY

Audley’s Privacy Principles

We know that your information privacy is very important to you. We promise that it is even more important to us.

This is central to Audley Group’s values as an organisation. We want everyone who has any dealings with us, from our customers, our team members and members of the public, to feel confident about how any personal information they share will be looked after or used.

You can be confident that:

  • We only use personal information in the ways we need to and that is expected of us.
  • We will use your information to keep you up to date, for example to let you know how we are progressing with your enquiry or purchase, to provide any service you may need, including care provision, to improve all of our services as well as our ongoing service provision.
  • But, we only use your personal information to do this if you have previously given us your permission to do so.
  • We will make it easy for you to tell us how you want us to communicate with you, including how to opt out from future communications - and we promise we will always comply with your request. Please note that you may continue to receive communications for a short period while our systems are fully updated.
  • We will never release your information to organisations outside Audley Group for their marketing purposes.
  • We will be especially careful and sensitive when engaging with vulnerable people or those we have reason to believe might be vulnerable in accordance with the Care Act of 2014.
  • We take all reasonable care to safeguard all your personal information through security policies and secure business processes. We take extra care to ensure all sensitive personal information is properly looked after.
  • We respond quickly, efficiently and lawfully if you have any queries or complaints, or if you wish to amend your records.
  • We fully respect your rights relating to the personal information we process about you - we will always provide easy ways for you to contact us. Our Data Protection Officer is happy to answer any queries you have.

How we collect personal information about you

We may collect personal information from you when you get in touch with Audley Group. This may happen, for example, if you enquire about our villages, register interest with us, book a table at a restaurant, purchase a property, request some health care services, apply for a job, if you choose to provide some optional feedback or otherwise provide us with personal information. This may be when you phone us, go onto our website, through email or the post, or in person.

What information do we collect about you?

To help Audley Group to provide you with the services you have asked for, we may process the following information:

  • Your personal details – such as your name, date of birth and your nationality.
  • Your contact details – such as your address, telephone, email address, and other information that you may provide in any correspondence between us.
  • Financial information you may provide to us – such as bank details, financial details and credit/debit card details (for example, if you are making a purchase),
  • Details of others such as 'Next of kin' – this may be the contact details of a close relative or friend, or your solicitor or other agent/s.
  • ‘Special categories’ of data, for example, any health conditions and other health information that are needed to provide any care services you ask for.
  • Any preferences you may have, including whether you consent to any marketing contact.
  • We also collect general information about the use of our websites, such as which pages users visit most often, and which services, events or facilities are of most interest. We may also track which pages users visit when they click on links in Audley Group emails. We may use this information to personalise the way our websites are presented when users visit them, to make improvements to our websites and to ensure we provide the best service for users. Wherever possible we use aggregated or anonymous information which does not identify individual visitors to our websites.

The provision of information by you is needed so that we can provide you with the contractual service you have asked for or so that we can legitimately fulfil your request. Where necessary, we will ask for permission to process data and your consent is requested when we ask for your data.

We may also obtain information about you from third party organisations such as estate agents, referral agents, list brokers, recruitment agencies, service providers and data agents

Information about third parties

Information we process as described in this notice may also include information about third parties such as your friends and relatives, references and referrals whose details you supply to us.

A special note about the sensitive information we hold

Audley Group pride ourselves on high service standards to each valued customer. To enable us to do this we may need to ask you to provide us with details of a sensitive nature, such as any medical conditions, their treatment and medication. This may extend to other sensitive information such as racial or ethnic origin, religious or similar beliefs, or criminal record. We may gather this data in order to provide the health care service you need, or to provide other customer services such as religious service or equal opportunities monitoring.

When you share this with us, we usually ask for your explicit consent to process it for these purposes; However, occasionally we may do so without consent where required or permitted to do so by applicable law (e.g. to comply with diversity reporting requirements). Your sensitive information will not be used for any other purpose.

We will not pass on your details to anyone else without your permission except in exceptional circumstances. Examples of this might include sharing medical data with the doctor or hospital in cases of serious medical conditions, posing a threat to others, and sharing other serious issues.

If you provide us with any Sensitive Personal Data by telephone, email or by other means, we will treat that information with extra care and always in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Systems and applications used to process data

We gather information directly from you and via our websites, in person and other technical systems. These may include for example, our:

  • Computer networks and connections
  • CCTV and access control systems
  • Communications systems
  • Email and instant messaging systems
  • Intranet and Internet facilities
  • Telephones, voicemail, mobile phone records
  • Social media platforms
  • Face to face customer service
  • Other hardware and software owned, used or provided by or on behalf of us and our group companies.

Cookies

When you use our website, we may gather information about you through internet access logs, cookies and other technical means. Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect Internet log information and user behaviour information. These are used to track website usage and monitor website activity and for other data processing reasons below.

Our site may place and access certain first party cookies on your computer or device. First party cookies are those placed directly by us and are used only by us. We use Cookies to facilitate and improve your experience of our site and to provide and improve our products and services. We have carefully chosen these cookies and have taken steps to ensure that your privacy and personal data is protected and respected at all times. All Cookies used by and on our site, are used in accordance with the current Cookie Law. We may use some or all of the following types of cookie:

Strictly Necessary Cookies

A cookie falls into this category if it is essential to the operation of our site, supporting functions such as logging in.

Analytics Cookies

It is important for us to understand how you use our site. For example, how efficiently you are able to navigate around it, and what features you use. Analytics cookies enable us to gather this information, helping us to improve our site and your experience of it.

Third Party Cookies

Third party cookies are not placed by us; instead, they are placed by third parties that provide services to us and/or to you. Third party cookies may be used by third parties providing analytics services to us (these cookies will work in the same way as analytics cookies described above).

Persistent Cookies

Any of the above types of cookie may be a persistent cookie. Persistent cookies are those which remain on your computer or device for a predetermined period and are activated each time you visit our site.

Session Cookies

Any of the above types of cookie may be a session cookie. Session cookies are temporary and only remain on your computer or device from the point at which you visit our site until you close your browser. Session cookies are deleted when you close your browser.

The below table are the types of cookie that Audley Group use.

Swipe to scroll through table

Used By

File

Purpose

Further info

Google Analytics

_ga

Used by Google Analytics to distinguish users

Use of cookies by Google Analytics

Google Analytics

gac_UA-7395084-1 (numbering may vary)

This helps us see where users have come from, for example whether they came through Google AdWords.

Use of cookies by Google Analytics

Google Analytics

_gat

Used to manage website traffic and ensure that a visitor doesn't make an unmanageable amount of requests from the website, causing it to crash.

Use of cookies by Google Analytics

Optimizely

OptimizelyEndUserId

Optimizely is an analytics service that we use to serve different versions of our webpages to visitors and analyse their performance. The Optimizely cookie stores the visitor's unique Optimizely identifier, which is a combination of a timestamp and random number. No other information is gathered or stored.

Use of cookies by Optimizely

Freespee

__fs_dncs_exttrack

On the Audley website, we display different phone numbers to visitors depending on the route they have taken to reach us. This cookie indicates if the visitor can see unique phone numbers or share the phone number with others in certain circumstances. Set by the Freespee JavaScript3.

Use of cookies by Freespee

Freespee

__fs_dncs_trackingid_audleyretirement

Normally active for a maximum of 1 year, this cookie is used to link together multiple browsing sessions of a particular visitor, i.e. if the same person comes back to view the website again on separate occasions.

Use of cookies by Freespee

Drupal

Drupal.tableDrag.showWeight

This cookie helps handle the consistent navigation of tabbed pages and forms across a range of different browsers.

 

Drupal

has_js

Determines whether or not the user has allowed JavaScript to be enabled so that our website systems (Drupal) can more efficiently perform operations to enhance the user experience.

 

Freespee

AWSELB

Used to distribute traffic to the website on several servers in order to optimise response times.

Use of cookies by Freespee

Homecare.co.uk

incap_ses_#

Preserves users states across page requests.

 

Homecare.co.uk

visid_incap_#

Preserves users states across page requests.

 

Google Analytics

_gid

Used by Google Analytics.

Use of cookies by Google Analytics

Facebook

fr

Used by Facebook to deliver a series of advertisement products such as real time bidding from third party advertisers.

Use of cookies by Facebook

Google DoubleClick

IDE

Used by Google DoubleClick to register and report the website user's actions after viewing or clicking on e of the advertiser's ads with the purpose of measuring the efficacy of an ad and to present targeted ads to the user.

Use of cookies by Google DoubleClick

Optimizley

optimizely_data$$#$$

Used by optimizely for the operation of the service.

Use of cookies by Optimizely

Pardot.com

Pardot

Used by Pardot for the operation of the service.

 

Google DoubleClick

r/collect

This cookie is used to send data to Google DoubleClick about the visitor's device and behavior. It tracks the visitor across devices and marketing channels.

Use of cookies by Google DoubleClick

Google DoubleClick

test_cookie

Used to check if the user's browser supports cookies.

Use of cookies by Google DoubleClick

Facebook

tr

Used by Facebook to deliver a series of advertisement products such as real time bidding from third party advertisers.

Use of cookies by Facebook

Facebook, Pardot, Audley,

visitor_id#

Used to indentify users.

 

Freespee

__fs_uid

Used by Freespee to proved their service.

Use of cookies by Freespee

Audley Villages

act_utm_medium

Used by Audley Villages to track usage, history and sources of the users of the site.

 

Audley Villages

act_ utm_source

Used by Audley Villages to track usage, history and sources of the users of the site.

 

Audley Villages

act_utm_campaign

Used by Audley Villages to track usage, history and sources of the users of the site.

 

Audley Villages

act_utm_content

Used by Audley Villages to track usage, history and sources of the users of the site.

 

Audley Villages

act_utm_term

Used by Audley Villages to track usage, history and sources of the users of the site.

 

Some of the cookies we use are essential for parts of the site to operate and have already been set. You may change your settings (in the ‘options’ or ‘preference’ menu of your browser) so that you delete and block all cookies from this site – although this may mean that parts of the site will not work. To understand these settings, the following links may be helpful, or you can use the 'Help' option in your browser for more details:

Cookie settings in Internet Explorer
Cookie settings in Firefox
Cookie settings in Google Chrome
Cookie settings in Safari web and iOS

To find out more about the cookies we use and their use on the Internet, you may find the following links useful: Microsoft Cookies guide and All About Cookies.

We may alter this Cookie Policy at any time. If we do so, details of the changes will be highlighted at the top of this page. Any such changes will become binding on your first use of our site after the changes have been made. You are therefore advised to check this page from time to time.

In the event of any conflict between the current version of this Cookie Policy and any previous version(s), the provisions current and in effect shall prevail unless it is expressly stated otherwise.

How do we use personal information?

Audley Group processes your information for an identified lawful purpose and most purposes have a legitimate basis. The purpose for processing may be for a statutory or contractual requirement: where this is the case, you have a choice as to whether you provide your information but not doing so may mean that we are unable to provide the service you have requested. On occasion, we may also process information based on your consent, or in someone’s vital interests.

For information on the conditions for processing, please contact the Data Protection Officer.

Examples of reasons for which we process your information include;

  • To provide you with the services you have requested;
  • To provide the direct care and treatment to our clients, including any related administration;
  • For necessary disclosure (for example, to solicitors, to the police, to the Courts, and to tribunals and enquiries);
  • To help ensure safety and security, as well as to prevent and detect crime;
  • For fraud prevention; research and analysis, enhancing, modifying or improving our services.

Confidential client-identifiable information is only shared with other organisations where there is a legal basis for it as follows:

  • When there is a Court Order or a statutory duty to share client data;
  • When there is a statutory power to share client data;
  • When the client has given his/her explicit consent to the sharing;
  • When the client has implicitly consented to the sharing for direct care purposes.

Marketing and your choices

We would like to keep all of our customers up to date with village news, developments and our plans, as well as any events and special offers in our restaurants and health clubs in which you may be interested. You can choose how we keep in touch with you (by post, phone, email, text and other electronic means). Where necessary, we ask for your consent to do this. You can change your mind and remove or add that consent at any time, simply by contacting us using the details below:

Unsubscribe using our website form. Please note, in order to unsubscribe from email and/or post and/or phone communications, you will need to provide contact details which match those we have stored for you.

By email: info@audleygroup.com

By post:

Head of Marketing
Audley Group Head Office
65, High Street
Egham
TW20 9EY

By phone: 0800 093 8181.

We do not sell/share your personal information with any third party for their marketing purposes.

Who sees your personal information

The personal information we collect about you will be used by our employees in Audley Group in the UK so that they can support you and provide the services you request.

Audley Group may share your information with our trusted partners and suppliers, who we instruct to provide Audley Group services to you. These organisations include service providers; estate agents; solicitors; security and CCTV service providers; marketing agencies and suppliers; fitness services; and other representatives.

Examples of these third parties include:

  • Marketing agencies if you consent to being contacted by post or email about village updates and restaurant offers.
  • Care Quality Commission upon request
  • Recruitment agencies if you submit an online job application form and attach your CV
  • Care monitoring providers to provide emergency assistance to our owners
  • Web development companies to host our website on our behalf.
  • Human resources and benefit service providers
  • Car rental

Where we share your information, it is always carried out under our instruction, and is never for their marketing approaches. We ensure that we perform our due diligence on these third parties which includes storing the data securely and deleting it when it is no longer needed.

We may also disclose your information with law enforcement agencies and regulatory bodies such as the Care Quality Commission as required by law.

Your information security

We take the security of your personal information extremely seriously.

We have implemented appropriate physical, technical and organisational measures to protect the personal information we have under our control, both on and off-line, from improper access, use, alteration, destruction and loss.

Here are some of the ways we protect your personal information:

  • If you provide personal information to us online that information is encrypted for protection on transmission to us. Encryption is the process through which sensitive information is scrambled before it is transmitted so that it remains private even if it is intercepted. However, unless your internet browser supports this you will not be able to take advantage of this level of security
  • Offline, your personal information is kept securely on our databases and offices, or, where relevant, by our partner companies as described above.
  • Our website may contain links to other sites. While we try to link only to sites that share our high standards and respect for privacy, we are not responsible for the content or the privacy practices employed by other sites.
  • We store your personal data on secure servers.

Security of processing outside the EEA

On a few occasions, Audley Group may store your personal information with international organisations outside the EEA. These are mail campaign organisations. This includes locations such as the US. Our IT service providers can access our IT systems from South Africa only for remote support purposes and IT operations. The IT service provider is a UK registered company with adequate Binding Corporate Rules governing the organisation. We comply fully with our legal obligations as a data controller and take all steps necessary to ensure that your personal information is treated securely and in accordance with legislation.

These international organisations comply with the local laws as applicable to them.

Any transfer of your data will be subject to a European Commission approved contract between Audley Group and that third party that will safeguard your privacy rights and give you remedies in the unlikely event of a security breach.

How long do we store your personal information?

We only keep your data for as long as is reasonable and necessary, which may be to fulfil statutory obligations. We ensure that any third parties that process information on our behalf adhere to these standards.

More information on our retention schedule can be found by contacting the Data Protection Officer.

Children

We do not knowingly collect personal data relating to children under the age of 16. If you are a parent or guardian of a child under the age of 16 and think that we may have information relating to that child, please contact us at dataprotectionofficer@audleygroup.com. We will ask you to prove your relationship to the child but if you do so you may request access to and deletion of that child’s personal data.

Your communication with our teams at Audley

Your communications with our teams (including by telephone or email) may be monitored and/or recorded for training, quality control and compliance purposes to ensure that we continuously improve our customer service standards.

Your rights and getting in touch with Audley Group

If you wish to get in touch with our Data Protection Office for any reason, including your rights below, please contact us at dataprotectionofficer@audleygroup.com so we can help.

Your right to request a copy of your information

You can request a copy of your information which we hold, free of charge (this is known as a subject access request). You will be asked to:

  • Complete a Request form;
  • Let us have proof of your identity and address (a copy of your driving licence or passport and a recent utility or credit card bill); and
  • Let us know the information you want a copy of.

We will then respond in full within one calendar month.

Your right to correct any mistakes, to erase, to restrict or to port your personal information

You can request that we correct any mistakes in your information which we hold, free of charge. You will be provided with a form to help us identify you and to inform us of the information that is incorrect and what it should be replaced with. You have the right to ask us to erase, restrict processing or to port your data. Please contact the Data Protection Officer.

Your right to ask us to stop contacting you with direct marketing

You can ask us to stop contacting you for direct marketing purposes. If you would like to do this, please get in touch with our Head of Marketing using the below details, or, unsubscribe to any email.

By email: info@audleygroup.com

By post:

Head of Marketing
Audley Group Head Office
65, High Street
Egham
TW20 9EY

By phone: 0800 093 8181.

How to make a complaint

If you are unhappy with the way your personal data has been processed, you may in the first instance contact the Data Protection Officer using the contact details below.

You can get in touch with Audley Group as follows:

In writing:

Data Protection Officer
Audley Group Head Office
65 High Street
Egham
TW20 9EY

By email: dataprotectionofficer@audleygroup.com

By phone: 01784 412826

If you remain unsatisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law, you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

Changes to our privacy policy

Our Privacy Policy is reviewed regularly to ensure that it reflects how we use your information. Any changes will be notified to you by updating this policy so please check this Policy to see if any changes have been made that are important to you. Where appropriate, changes will be notified to you by email.